Green Tea

General Information


Common Name:

Green Tea Extract

Latin Name:

Camellia Sinensis

Family:

Theceae

Other Names:

Tea

Indications & Historical Uses

Green tea extract is a bioflavonoid-rich potent extract which is a powerful free-radical antagonist and anti-oxidant. It is used primarily for its antioxidant & free-radical fighting properties. Thus it is used for prevention of atherosclerotic disease, and reducing blood pressure by its suppression of angiotensin I converting enzyme. It also reduces platelet aggregation, and these properties are applied in preventing atherosclerosis, and thereby preventing heart disease and stroke. It also combats mental fatigue, and may lower the risk of esophageal, stomach, colon and skin cancer.

Contraindications & Precautions

Should not be used in large quantities during pregnancy and while nursing. Persons with anxiety disorders, irregular heartbeat should limit their intake of Green Tea.

Adverse Side Effects/Drug Interactions:
None known at present. See Caution.

Dosage Information

Dosage:

250 mg to 500 mg of EGCG content daily.

Pharmacology

The polyphenols in green tea are catechins, with multiple linked ring-like structures. The dominant polyphenol is EGCG( Epigallocatechin Gallate), a potent antioxidant, and anti infective. EGCG is over 200 times more effective than Vitamin E in neutralizing pro-oxidants and free radicals that attack brain lipids, in vivo. EGCG is suppressive for Angiotension I converting enzyme, which is a key factor in essential hypertension. EGCG also reduces platelet aggregation, inhibits pathogenic bacteria and finally may be effective in prevention of dental caries by blocking the attachment of caries-causing bacteria to the teeth and gum tissue.

Active Ingredients:

Catechins, especially (-) Epigallocatechin Gallate (EGCG) a potent antioxidant

Origin

Semi-tropical shrub native to China, Japan, South East Asia. About 20%of the World,s tea market consists of Green Tea.

Processing

Extraction with hydromethanolic or hydroacetonic solution.

Scientific References

Chem. Pharm. Bull., vol. 38,pg. 1049, 1990.

Tohoku J. Exp. Med., vol. 166, pg. 475, 1992.

Carcinogenesis, vol. 13, pp. 947 & 1491, 1992.

Cancer Res., vol. 52, pp. 1162, 1943, 3875, 4050, 6657 & 6890, 1992.

Cancer Lett., vol. 65, pg. 51, 1992.

Muramatsu, K., Fukuyo, M., & Hara, Y., Effect of green Tea Catechin on Plasma Cholesterol Level in Cholesterol-Fed Rats, J. Nutr.Sci. Vitaminol., vol. 32, pp. 613-622, 1986.

Sagasaka-Mitane, Y., Miwa, M., & Okada, S., Platelet Aggregation Inhibitors in Hot Water Extract of Green Tea, Chem. Pharm. Bull., vol.38(3), pp. 789-793, 1990.

Horiba, N., et al., A Pilot Study of Japanese Green Tea as a Medicament: Antibacterial and Bactericidal Effects, Journal of Endodontic, vol, 17 (3), pp. 122-124, 1991.

Hattori, M., et al., Chem. Pharm. Bull., vol. 38, pg. 717, 1990.

Back To Index

Connected Illness :

Heart Failure

General Illness Information Common Name: Heart Failure, Dropsy Medical Term: Congestive Heart Failure Description: Inability of heart to pump sufficient blood to meet normal body…

Hypertension

General Illness Information Common Name: High Blood Pressure Medical Term: Hypertension. Description: Hypertension is defined as a sustained elevated blood pressure (systolic blood pressure of…

Mental Disorders

General Illness Information Medical Term: Nothing specified Common Name: Mental disorder, mental illness Description: Mental disorders are a general concept that includes not only mental…

Atherosclerosis

General Illness Information Common Name: ATHEROSCLEROSIS Medical Term: None Specified Description: Atherosclerosis is a condition in which the wall of an artery becomes thick and…

Skin Care

Only healthy clean skin can perform its functions correctly. Proper skin care prevents skin diseases and premature aging. Types of skin diseases: In general, any…